Extra curricular clubs

We are committed to providing excellent opportunities for our students to learn and thrive outside of the classroom. Our extra-curricular programme provides a stimulating variety of clubs for students of all abilities and interests and we encourage our students to take full advantage of these.  

EXTRA CURRICULAR CLUBS SEPTEMBER TIMETABLE 2017

Day

Before School (07:40 - 08:20 am)

Lunchtime

After School

Monday

Breakfast club

7.30-8.20am

School Restaurant

 

  • GCSE PE Club (Sports Hall)
  • Year 8+9 Rugby League (Astro)
  • Pupil Support Games Club (1.30pm room 7)
  • Pupil Support iPad Club (1.30pm room 24)
  • Keyboard Club (Music Block)
  • Band (Music Block)
  • Year 10+11 Rugby League (Astro)
  • Year 10 Football (Astro)
Tuesday

Breakfast club

7.30-8.20am

School Restaurant

  • Multi-skills Club (Sports Hall)
  • Year 10+11 Basketball  (Gym)
  • Pupil Support Games Club (1.30pm room 7)
  • Choir (Music Block)
  • Year 7 Football (Field)
  • Year 7+8 Netball (Courts)
  • GCSE PE lesson (Courts/Sports Hall/Astro)
Wednesday

Breakfast club

7.30-8.20am

School Restaurant

  • U16s Girls’ Basketball (Sports Hall)
  • Year 10+11 Hench Club (Sports Hall balcony)
  • Wellness/meditation Club (1.30pm  lecture theatre)
  • KS5 Artists discussion (room 9)
  • Pupil Support Games Club (1.30pm room 7)
  • Pupil Support iPad Club (1.30pm room 24)
  • Year 10 & 11 Music intervention (Music  Block)
  • Drama Club (1.10pm room 9)
  • Maths Year 9+10 home learning club (1.15pm room 27)
  • Year 7+8 Science Club Years 7 and 8 (room 47)
  • Year 9,10 + 11 Netball (Courts)
  • GCSE Statistics class (3.20-4.30pm room 38) – invitation only
 
Thursday
  • Breakfast club
    7.30-8.20am
    School Restaurant
  • U14 Girls’ Basketball (Sports Hall)
  • Year 7 Basketball (Sports Hall/Gym)
  • Year 10+11 Health and Fitness (Sports Hall balcony)
  • Chinese Culture Club  (13:20-13:50 room 36)
  • KS3 Art Club (room 21)
  • Pupil Support Games Club (1.30pm room 7)
  • Pupil Support Homework Club (1.30pm IT3)
  • Instrumental ensemble (Music Block)
  • Year 8 Football (Astro/Field)
  • Year 9 Football (Astro/Field)
Friday

 

  • Year 8+9 Boys’ Basketball (Sports Hall)
  • Boccia and Polybat (Sports Hall balcony)
  • Pupil Support Games Club (1.30pm room 7)
  • Running Club (Astro)
  • Table Tennis Club (sports hall)