Extra curricular clubs

We are committed to providing excellent opportunities for our students to learn and thrive outside of the classroom. Our extra-curricular programme provides a stimulating variety of clubs for students of all abilities and interests and we encourage our students to take full advantage of these.  

EXTRA CURRICULAR CLUBS SEPTEMBER TIMETABLE 2018

Day

Before School (07:40 - 08:20 am)

Lunchtime

After School

Monday

Breakfast club

7.30-8.20am

School Restaurant

 

  • GCSE PE Intervention
  • GCSE PE Practical
  • Y9,10+11 table tennis
  • Pupil Support Games Club (1.30pm room 7)
  • Pupil Support iPad Club (1.30pm room 24)
  • Hepatonics (1.15pm Music Block)
  • Year 7+8 Rugby League 
  • Year 11 Football 
    Disability cricket
Tuesday

Breakfast club

7.30-8.20am

School Restaurant

  • Multi-skills Club (Sports Hall)
  • 6th Form  Basketball 
  • Pupil Support Creativity Club (1.30pm room 7)
  • Rhythm Kings Drumming Group  (Music Block)
  • Year 9 Football 
  • Year 7 Netball
Wednesday

Breakfast club

7.30-8.20am

School Restaurant

  • Y9,10+11 Basketball 
  • KS5 Artists discussion (room 9)
  • Pupil Support Games Club (1.30pm room 7)
  • Pupil Support iPad Club (1.30pm room 24)
  • Drama Club (1.10pm room 9)
  • Mathemagics Club (1pm Rm 29) 
  • Maths Y9+10 home learning club (1.15pm room 27)
  • Year 7+8 Science Club Years 7 and 8 (room 47)
  • Seven Sings (Choir) Music Block
     
  • Year 8,10 + 11 Netball (Courts)
  • Y7+10 Football
  • GCSE Statistics class (3.20-4.30pm room 38) – invitation only
 
Thursday
  • Breakfast club
    7.30-8.20am
    School Restaurant
  • KS3 Girls’ Basketball (Sports Hall)
  • Languages Global Film Club (room 32)
  • KS3 Art Club (room 21)
  • Pupil Support Homework Club (1.30pm IT3)
  • Keyboard Club (Music Block)
  • Year 8 Football (Astro/Field)
  • Year 9 Netball (Astro/Field)
Friday

 

  • Year 8 Basketball (Sports Hall))
  • Pupil Support Games Club (1.30pm room 7)
  • Running Club (Astro)
  • Y7 + 8 Table Tennis Club (sports hall)